Mariposa Writers' Group

Writing Group

NEW** Assimilating - A Memoir by Alice De Munnik

 

ow Available

Flyer Here

 

 September 12th

Book reading and signing by Alice at the Orillia Public Library 

 

NEW** Check out Published Books from MWG

 

Scrivener Press, the Orillia Public Library and I, cordially invite you to celebrate the launch of my new book :

Home For Christmas - a family saga of rural Canada

Friday, October 19 (2:00 pm - 5:00 pm)Orillia Public Library Programme Room #1

This is an informal event, so please bring family and friends and drop in at any time during the afternoon; however there will be some special remarks around 3:30 pm .

I am looking forward to sharing this special day with you and yours. Hoping to see you then!

"Home For Christmaswill be available for just at $18,95 (or less) at Chapters/Indigo/Smith books, Manticore books, the Leacock Home gift shop and selected Home Hardware stores across Canada as well as on-line from Amazon and Chapters/Indigo.

 

 

Launch of New Anthology in SNAP Orillia - Photos by Elizabeth Taylor

  Writers Michelle Duff, who also created the book, Ted Beaton, & Janke Wielenga

  The Mariposa Writers’ Group held the launch of their new anthology “A CANVAS OF WORDS”. Contributing authors were on hand to sign the books at Manticore Books & Boudicca Books. - Elizabeth Taylor, SNAP Orillia

 

  Writers Evelyn Pollock, Alice de Munnik, Margot Strongitharm, & David Green

 

 

August, 2011 -- PROSE AND POETRY WORKSHOP "WONDROUS WORDS"

JULIE CZERNEDA, Award Winning Canadian Writer leads both poetry and prose writers in a three hour seminar held at Swanmore Hall, in the afternoon of August 19, 2011.

 

 

Literary Lapses Contest- 2013

 Youth Winners

 

 

 

 Adult Winners

Poetry

Erin Dixon - Orillia - Song of the Samurai

Ernest Hills - Minden -  Guman Thong

Erin Dixon - Orillia - The Maple Syrup Pan

Patricia Byrne - Bobcaygeon - My Name is Mrs. Porter

Esther Elizabeth Griffin - Barrie -  Grandpa's Canoe

 

Prose

Lori McIntyre - Barrie -  The Watcher 

Connie L. Cook - Dundak - Eliza Spinning

Geoff King - Orillia - The Guilt Effect 

Julie Beadle - Orillia - Mze (Old One)

Connie Neil - Bobcaygeon - On Nogies Creek 

Literary Lapses - 2011

SHORT STORY AWARDS

 First Place Winner:

ELOISE FORD of Stonebville, West Australia, for her story "Looking for Gold"

 Second Place Winner:

WILL McOSTRICH of Toronto, for his story "Otanjee and the Birch"

 Third Place Winner:

GEORGE BELAJAC of Orillia, for his story "Grandpa's Secret Plan"

 Honourable Mentions:

- JANICE HANNABY of Gravenhurst, for her story "The Promise"

 - CHRISTINE SPEAR of Orillia for her story "Lion: A Fantasy (Maybe)

 ************

 POETRY AWARDS

 First Place Winner: ALEX HAMILTON-BROWN of Bancroft for his poem "Lakeside Morning"

 Second Place Winner: KATHERINE SOUTHERN of Keswick for her poem "Her Breath"

 Third Place Winner: PATRICIA BYRNE of Bobcaygeon for her poem "Grandma's Got a Thong On"

 Honourable Mentions:

- ALICE DE MUNNIK of Orillia for her poem "The Reluctant Lover"

- ALEX HAMILTON-BROWN of Bancroft for his poem "Silver Lake"

 **************

 JOAN DAULBY AWARD FOR YOUNG WRITERS

 Short Story Contest for Grades 3, 4, 5

 First Place Winner: NICK BERRY (Gr. 4, Terry Fox Elementary School, Barrie) for "The Day The Spirit Met His Match"

 Second Place Winner: ROY STEPHENSON (Gr. 3,Trillium Woods Elementary Public School, Barriel) for "The Haunted School"

 Third Place Winner: ARCHANA AJITHKUMAR (Gr. 3, Trillium Woods Elementary School, Barrie) for "The Little Cat Alenna"

 Short story contest for Grades 6, 7, 8

 First Place Winner: EDEN HAMILTON (Gr. 6, K.P. Manson Public School, Severn Bridge) for

"Maybelle's Maple Tree"

 Second Place Winner: BRIANNA BEDFORD (Gr. 7, K.P. Manson Public School, Severn Bridge) for

"The Dictionary Mix-Up"

 Third Place Winner: OLIVIA LASSALINE (Gr. 8, Monsignor Lee Catholic School, Orillia) for

"Not Really"

 Lake Country Literary Lapses 2011 Short Story and Poetry Contests

 ***********

 SHORT LIST WINNERS FOR

JOAN DAULBY AWARD FOR YOUNG WRITERS

 GRADES 3, 4, & 5 CATAGORY-

 YOUNG WRITERS WHO HAVE PLACED IN THE TOP THREE ARE:

 - ARCHANA AJITHKUMAR - STORY TITLED: THE LITTLE CAT ALENNA

 - NICK BERRY - STORY TITLED: THE DAY THE SPIRIT MET HIS MATCH

 - ROY STEPHENSON - STORY TITLED: THE HAUNTED SCHOOL

 *************

 GRADES 6, 7, & 8 CATEGORY -

 YOUNG WRITERS WHO HAVE PLACED IN THE TOP THREE ARE:

 - BRIANNA BEDFORD - STORY TITLED: THE DICTIONARY MIX-UP

 - EDEN HAMILTON - STORY TITLED: MAYBELLE'S MAPLE TREE

 - OLIVIA LASSALINE - STORY TITLED: NOT REALLY

 ***********

 SHORT LIST FOR ADULT SHORT STORY CONTEST

 (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)

 - GEORGE BELAJAC

 - ELOISE FORD (AUSTRALIA)

 - JANICE HANNABY

 - WILF McOSTRICH

 - CHRISTINE SPEAR

 ************

 SHORT LIST FOR ADULT POETRY CONTEST

 - PATRICIA BYRNE

 - ALICE DeMUNNIK

 - ALEX HAMILTON-BROWN

 - KATHERINE SOUTHERN

 A special thanks to the National Bank Financial Group for funding the Lake Country Literary Lapses Contests of 2010 and 2011.